PRESIDENT UHURU KENYATTA RESHUFFLES CABINET, KIUNJURI KICKED OUT, KIELEWEKE BLOGGER ZACK KINUTHIA APPOINTED.

0
82

President Uhuru Kenyatta announced the new raft of changes on Tuesday morning.

Mwangi Kiunjuri has been dropped as Agriculture Cabinet Secretary.

Former outspoken University of Nairobi student Organization Chair, SONU and a prominent anti-Ruto blogger Zack Kinuthia has been appointed as CAS Education

The Head of State also picked Mutahi Kagwe as the new Health CS while Betty Maina takes over the Industrialisation docket.

Rachel Omamo has been reassigned to Foreign Affairs while Sicily Kariuki will now head the Water ministry.

Peter Munya is the new Agriculture CS while Monica Juma heads to the Defense docket.

Simon Chelugui moves to the Labour Ministry as Ukur Yatani officially becomes Finance CS.

The full government reorganization;

CS NOMINATION

  1. Mutahi Kagwe – Health
  2. Betty Chemutai Maina – Industrialization

PS NOMINATION

  1. Amb John Mweru – Trade
  2. Dr.Jwan Ouma – Vocational and technical training
  3. Mary Kimonye – Public service
  4. Amb Simon Nabukwesi – University education and research
  5. Solomon kitungu – Transport
  6. Enoch Momanyi – Physical Planning

RESHUFFLE CS

  1. Amb.Rachael Omamo – Foreign affairs
  2. Sicily Kariuki – Water, sanitation, Irrigation
  3. Peter Munya – Agriculture, co-operatives
  4. Amb Monica Juma – Defence
  5. Simon Chelugui – Labor
  6. Amb. Ukur Yattani – National Treasury and planning

RESHUFFLE PS

  1. Joe Okudho – Sports
  2. Dr. Chris Kiptoo – Environment, Forestry
  3. Dr. Kevit Desai – EAC
  4. Dr. Margaret Mwaima – Regional Development
  5. Esther Koimett – Broadcasting and Telecommunications
  6. Peter Kaberia – Mining
  7. Safina Kwekwe – Tourism
  8. Prof. Coletta Suda – Gender

RESHUFFLE CAS

  1. Hussein Dado- Interior and coordination
  2. Patrick Ole Ntutu – Labor and Social Protection
  3. Andrew Tuimur – Water, Sanitation, Irrigation
  4. Abdul Bahari – Devolution and ASAR
  5. Lawrence Karanja – Industrialization, Trade and Enterprise Development
  6. Peter Odoyo – Defence
  7. Maureen Magoma – ICT, Innovation, Youth affairs
  8. Winnie Guchu – State Law Office
  9. Wavinya Ndeti – Transport
  10. Zacharia Kinuthia Mugure – Education
  11. Mumina Bonaya – Education
  12. Linah Chebii Kilimo – Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Co-operatives
  13. Ann Mukami Nyaga – Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Co-operatives
  14. Mercy Mwangangi – Health
  15. Nadia Ahmed Abdalla – ICT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here